Signalling engineer

Signalling engineers design, construct, test and commission the systems that control trains and allow drivers to navigate the rail network safely. They combine mechanical infrastructure with electronics and software to create an integrated signalling system.
Also known as: Electrical engineer, Electronic engineer

Is this role right for you?

Do you love finding out how something works? Or do you think you could design it better? Engineers use careful analysis and creative thinking to solve complex problems. They harness creativity to explore bold new solutions.

Many engineers lead teams to design, build and maintain Australia’s railways. They’re excellent communicators because they need to explain their ideas and collaborate with other people on projects.

What are some example projects or experiences?

Signalling engineers are helping to build our next generation of rail networks. They update existing signalling systems with new technologies to improve efficiency and performance. They design, install and test new signalling systems when new tracks or stations are built. And, they also oversee the maintenance of existing signalling equipment, and investigate any faults.

A signalling engineer must be a good project manager and have strong technical skills. They are great communicators because they need to discuss their plans with a wide range of stakeholders.

What is the work environment like?

You’ll work in a team of engineers and skilled tradespeople.

You might work in an office, designing new automated signalling systems. Or you could work on a construction site installing new infrastructure.

You can find work as a signalling engineer all around Australia. Most jobs are in cities and towns. Some are in remote areas.

Eligibility & pathways

Signalling engineers typically complete a university degree. They generally study areas such as mechanical, electronics, computer systems, telecommunications, and mechatronics.

Our industry values diverse personal and work experience. Many employers can provide you with opportunities to gain additional qualifications and industry experience to help you succeed.

Current job vacancies

Electrical Engineer 

Queensland Rail
Ashgrove
 

Engineer Electrical 

Rio Tinto
Australia
 

Senior Commissioning Engineer 

Downer EDI Limited
Adelaide
 

Electrical Design Engineer 

Arcadis Global
The Rocks
 

Electrical Plant Engineer 

Liberty Onesteel Corporate Services Pty Ltd
Sydney
 

Area Engineer - Surface Stations 

Cross River Rail Delivery Authority
Merrimac
 

Senior Signalling Engineer 

Queensland Rail
Townsville Region
 

Senior Signalling Engineer 

Queensland Rail
North Ward
 

Senior Signalling Engineer 

Wabtec Corporation
Kewdale
 

Engineer (Signalling) 

Queensland Rail
Brisbane CBD
 

Senior engineer 

Queensland Rail
Townsville
 
Avenues of Entry
Graduate
Qualified
Management
Pay Range
$117K
$205K
Mid-level
$117,500 - $139,500
Senior level
$145,000 - $205,500

Salaries may vary outside of these ranges, based on company size and location, level of experience, competence and time in role.